For hundreds of years, native Australian cultures have been enjoying the health benefits of emu oil. So, what is emu oil? This oil is harvested from a live bird by rubbing the oil glands that are found under the wing of this large native Australian bird. The oil is then allowed to sit for several months, creating a very high grade oil that never sours. Emu oil uses has become extremely popular as the many benefits of this unusual oil have been studied by dermatologists and western practitioners. The findings have been both surprising and exciting.
Some Properties of Emu Oil
While still in the preliminary stages of discovery for common use, emu oil benefits has been gaining the attention of the dermatological community. It is packed full of Omega-3 and 6 fatty acids. Omega-3 is a powerful fatty acid that is widely known to have huge benefits in relation to heart health. It is also useful in regulating cholesterol and blood pressure. Emu oil, taken internally, has the potential for being a very healthy fat, contributing to the reduction in common ailments related to these systems. Omega-6 is also known as linoleic acid. This substance is essential to the body and is present when new cells are forming. It is also necessary for many other body functions, such as tissue repair and blood clotting.
Common Emu Oil Uses
It can be taken internally or externally. Emu oil for skin is the most common use for the substance. Emu oil is one of the best oils for penetrating skin and can also be used as a carrier for other beneficial ingredients. It does not clog pores or cause other residual problems, making it the perfect choice. This oil can penetrate deeper into the skin than any other carrier oil.
The health benefits of emu oil are several. This carrier oil shows exciting results for:
Eczema – because emu oil is completely hypo-allergenic it won’t irritate any existing skin conditions. Its ability to penetrate deeply may contribute to healthier cell growth.
Arthritis – this oil contains pain killing properties that may aid in the reversal or reduction of the symptoms of arthritis.
Acne – Emu oil is one of the best treatments available for acne. It will not clog the pores and helps the skin regain balance while preventing further blemishes.
Burns – The quick elimination of damaged tissues is encouraged by the oil’s healing properties.
Massage – The ability to penetrate deeply and its carrier properties make emu oil use ideal for massage. Essential oils can be added to this carrier oil to make them more effective.
Stretch Marks – Emu oil has been used with success by many pregnant women to reduce the discomfort and appearance of stretch marks.
Emu oil on hair and scalp- It has a stimulating effect that can wake up a tired scalp, stimulating new growth and healing damaged and irritated skin. It is also an excellent hair conditioner, penetrating deep into the hair shaft.
Until recent years, many people were unaware of the many health benefits of emu oil and the various emu oil uses. As more information is discovered, the use of the oil gains popularity. If you are dealing with a serious skin disorder like eczema or rosacea, or are looking for a good moisturizer, this oil will fit the bill. It also effectively reduces pain associated with many conditions. The health benefits of emu oil are many, just as emu oil uses are many. It is the perfect addition to every personal care regimen.
By hansbenn from Pixabay